Anise essential oil is extracted from ripe anise (Pimpinella anisum Umbelliferae) seeds using the steam distillation method. Anise essential oil is of medium-intensity, characterised by a distinct fresh scent of spice.

Anise essential oil can be used for oral cosmetic products — dentifrices and mouthwash — providing cleansing, protective or strengthening properties, as well as the sense of freshness. It also inhibits the specific taste and smell of certain cosmetic products (e.g. the taste of chalk).

Methods and amounts of use:

Toothpowder: add 10-15 drops of essential oil into 50 g of sodium bicarbonate (NaHCO3) and 50 g of chalk (CaCO3).

Aromatic bath: essential oils are insoluble in water, thus dissolve 10-30 drops of essential oil mix in a glass of milk, kephir, yoghurt, cream, a tablespoon of plant oil or some honey and then pour the mixture into your bath.

Cream or lotion: put 10-15 drops of the essential oil mix into 1 spoon of unfragranced cream or lotion.

Hand cream or lotion: one-time use: 3 drops of the essential oil in 1 teaspoon of fatty oil.

After-shave lotion: 40 drops of essential oil mix into 120 ml of apple vinegar or vodka and 80 ml of distilled water.

Massage: 10-15 drops of essential oil mix into 2 tablespoons of plant oil.

Sauna: 15 drops of essential oil mix into 10 l of hot water for soaking besoms.

Aromatic lamp: 4-5 drops for 5 sq. m. area. For daily use (don’t forget to add warm water).

Facial steam bath: 2-3 drops into 1 l hot water.

Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council on cosmetic products, identifies the following allergens:

Anise essential oil includes natural components: limonene, linalool.